INGREDIENT SPOTLIGHT

Healing Benefits of Natural Organic Ingredients

Quality, Sustainability and Ethos

These are the key guidelines for every single ingredient in Elohi Conscious Cosmetics all natural cosmetics.

We know that being exposed to harsh chemicals in our everyday life has a negative effect on our overall wellbeing and health.

Harsh chemicals have been linked to a number of health issues and diseases. Therefore we guarantee our products to be free of animal testing, genetic engineering or nanotechnology.

Free from:

  • - Parabens (butyl-, ethyl- or methylparaben)

  • - Aluminum

  • - Microbeads

  • - Methylisothiazolinone (MI) and methylchloroisothiazolinone (MCI)

  • - Phthalates (eg diethyl phthalate)

  • - Sodium lauryl / laureth sulphate (SLS/SLES)

  • - Synthetic silicones and derivatives

  • - Synthetic colors

  • - Artificial fragrance

We DO use all natural, nutritiouspacked, healing components such as precious cold pressed oils, sacred waters and botanical extracts. These timeless gifts from our Mother Earth has been used both through the esoteric knowledge of our ancestors as well as in modern apothecary. All natural ingredients has been dermatology tested and proved to work wonders when incorporated in our lives, both internally and externally! 

APRICOT KERNEL OIL

Prunus Armeniaca

Apricot kernel oil is a neutrally-scented, semi-fatty oil that is obtained by expressing the seeds of this popular fruit. The resulting oil is rich in essential fatty acids: approximately 30% lineoic acid, 60% oleic acid, 5% palmitic acid, and 1% lineolic acid.
Additional benefits include a natural content of vitamins A and E as well as several phytoesterols. This help improve the skins barrier function and microcirculation while triglycerides help to rebuild the lipids of the skin.
Apricot kernel oil is soothing, well-tolerated, and pairs beautifully with other natural ingredients to create a synergistic effect. 

Benefits of Apricot Kernel Oil
- anti-aging
- skin softening
- aids in the microcirculation of the skin
- helps skin improve barrier function
- antioxidant
- conditions the skin
- ideal for dry and irritated skin
- softens
- moisturizes 

ARGAN OIL

Argania Spinosa

Argan is native to Morocco where the oil has a history of use as a restorative and reparative ingredient for both skin and hair. The oil has been favored as an aid to minimize acne scarring and to help maintain a fair complexion and skin elasticity. 
It isn’t without reason argan oil is often characterized as liquid gold. It contains a treasure trove of skincare nutrients and benefits. With over 75% unsaturated fatty acids.

After hundreds of years of use as a treatment for wrinkled and extremely dry skin, argan oil is living up to its long-standing reputation with glowing results from the modern scientific study.
Argan’s components include linoleum acid, oleic acid, palmitic & stearic acids, vitamin E, phenolic compounds (ferulic acid, syringic, and vanillic), triterpenic alcohols, sterols, caretonoids, and more. It also has a natural content of vitamin E.

CHAGA MUSHROOM

Inontus Obliquus

Chaga is one of the worlds most antioxidant abundant superplants. The mushroom protects the skin from oxidative stress and therefore has serious anti-ageing benefits. High amount of Melanine evens skin complextion. Our chaga is wild grown and harvested in the Aland Islands, Finland the cleanest country in the world!

EVENING PRIMROSE OIL

Oenothera Biennis

Evening Primrose (also known as Evening Star) is the botanical source of a special and precious oil which is produced from the seeds of the plant. 
With its natural content of gamma-linoleic acid (GLA), evening primrose oil has been a valued method of treatment of various skin conditions in folk medicine for hundreds of years. 
It is established that GLA is necessary for maintaining elasticity and stability, reducing transepidermal water loss (TEWL), as well as repairing and maintaining healthy skin. 
GLA also helps improve our skin’s microcirculation and reduce inflammation. 
Evening primrose oil has approximately 10% GLA, but also contains the following beneficial fatty acids: linoleic, oleic, palmitic, stearic, alpha linoleic. In addition, it offers phytoesterols, triterpenes, sterols, and vitamin E. Each of these components are nourishment for our skin.
The natural emollients in Evening Primrose oil help improve moisture and smoothness by boosting the skins barrier function. 
You’ll find this prized oil in our Eclipse Elixir, rich revitalising serum.



Benefits of Evening Primrose Oil
- Moisturizing
- Emollient
- Conditioning
- Rich in essential fatty acids
- anti-inflammatory

FRANKINCENSE

Boswellia sacra

Used topically and cosmetically, its astringent and cytophylactic qualities help Frankincense oil to reduce the appearance of wrinkles and skin imperfections such as discoloration. Used medicinally, this anti-inflammatory oil is known to soothe inflamed skin by reducing the sensations of redness, swelling, and itching.

GREEN TEA OIL

Camellia

Camellia Oil protects the skin from drying out while replenishing vital nutrients. It has outstanding moisture retaining ability and is one of the most rapidly absorbed plant oils. Known for its ability to penetrate into the deepest layers of the skin. It helps promotes skin elasticity

BLACK SEED OIL

Nigella Sativa

Black seed oil has antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.

 Black seed oil contains thymoquinone, which is an antioxidant and anti-inflammatory compound that may also have tumor-reducing properties. 

BLACK CURRANT SEED EXTRACT

Ribes Nigrum

Is a natural source of gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), an essential fatty acid including Omega 3, 6 and 9. Black Currant oil contains up to 15% GLA. The oil is a very potent antioxidant. It effectively moisturize and improve skin elasticity, reduces wrinkles, dryness and skin lies. It is regenerating skin cells. Black Currant Seed Oil is also the perfect choice for all of your bath, body ad skin care. Black Currant Seed can aid in the relief of ITCHY, SCALY, IRRITATED SKIN conditions such as ECZEMA AND PSORIASIS.

BLUEBERRY SEED EXTRACT

Vaccinium Corymbosum

One of nature's most potent antioxidant berries. Because of the powerful antioxidants and high levels of alpha linolenic acid it's a perfect oil for skin rejuvenation and for promoting repair of damaged skin. It gives elasticity to the skin and helps slow down the visible signs of ageing as well as reducing fine lines.  

BLUE TANSY

Tanacetum annuum

Blue tansy's most salient features are its antibacterial, antihistamine, and general anti-inflammatory nature, with a side effect of skin-calming and reaction-soothing.

MYRRH

Myrrh Absolute

Applying diluted myrrh oil on your skin may aid wound healing and fight microbes that can cause infections. Used topically, Myrrh Oil facilitates the fading of unwanted blemishes on theskin, soothes itchiness, and reduces symptoms of eczema among other skin ailments. It effectively cleans, moisturizes, and tightens the skin, thereby reducing and preventing further chapping, cracking, and sagging

BLUE CHAMOMILE

Chamomilla Recutita

Ancient Egyptians revered blue chamomile for its therapeutic benefits, and the look of damaged skin by encouraging the production of collagen and elastin.

PATCHOULI

Pogostemon Cablin

 It is used to treat skin and hair problems, such as dermatitis, eczema, acne, dry chapped skin, dandruff, and oily scalp. It also has wound healing and scar reducing properties, as well as aphrodisiac effects.

SEA BUCKTHORN CO2 EXTRACT

Hippophae Rhamnoides

Seabuckthorn also stimulates tissue regeneration that benefits treatment of burns and slow healing wounds. Regenerative effects of Seabuckthorn are highly effective with dehydrated skin, mature skin, wrinkles, acne, eczema, dermatitis, skin ulcers, burns, and sunburn.

RASPBERRY SEED OIL

Rubus Idaeus

A natural oil with a high content of regenerating and protecting components: alpha and gamma tocopherols (Vitamin E), vitamin A, omega-3 and omega-6. These provide superior antioxidant activity. A high level of Vitamin E is also known to have an important role in skin repairing and conditioning. This oil contains more than 80% essential fatty acids. Omega-6 fatty acids are typically present at a level of 50%-60%. It makes it one of the most active vegetable oils on the market. The composition of omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids has been shown to reduce the effects of oxidative stress in skin. It is rich in alpha linolenic acid, suggesting pronounced anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Thus, Raspberry Oil is particularly known for the treatment of rashes, eczema, psoriasis and other skin lesions. It is emollient, lubricating, and conditioning. It creates a lipid barrier providing protection to the skin and moisture retention for the skin. Ideal for dry skin, tired skin, mature skin, and damaged skin.Blocks UV rays as a natural sunscreen. High antioxidant booster for fighting free radicals. Combats sun damage and photoaging. Boosts collagen and elastin for firmer skin. Fights acne and helps heal eczema and psoriasis. Fights age spots, wrinkles, premature aging. Anti-inflammatory skin healer and oil production controller

POMEGRANATE SEED EXTRACT

Punica Granatum

Pomegranate possesses a composition of fatty acids, mainly punicic acid (CLA) and tocopherols. According to the company, the ingredient has shown the ability to nourish, moisturize and repair the epidermis and improve skin elasticity. Pomegranate seed oil reportedly can be used to treat dry skin, eczema, psoriasis and sunburned skin. The ingredient also possesses anti-inflammatory properties. Its high polyphenol content makes it a strong antioxidant
 

PRICKLY PEAR SEED EXTRACT

Opuntia Ficus-Indica

As close as you can get to liquid gold. A moisturizing, soothing oil derived from the prickly pear cactus. Extremely Rich in vitamin E and brimming with antioxidants, prickly pear seed oil is one of the most powerful, luxurious skin care ingredients on the market.
Prickly pear oil contains the highest amount of vitamin E of any other beauty oil on the market. This oil is also extremely rich in essential fatty acids including omega 6 and 9, antioxidants, polyphenols, amino acids and vitamin K. Prickly Pear contains the highest amount of betalains.
These super antioxidant pigments help to protect skin against ageing from various types of damaging radicals which would otherwise encourage wrinkle formation.
Aside from its content of betalains, this seed oil contains amino acids which may help stimulate collagen production. Containing vitamin K, prickly pear oil helps to brighten hyperpigmentation areas such as dark spots as well as being of benefit for under-eye dark circles.
The fatty acid profile of linoleic acid and oleic acid replenish lost lipids within skin which helps moisturise and restore skin’s elasticity. The high linoleic acid content, roughly 62%, ensures that even the most dehydrated skin is ameliorated.
Restored elasticity
Brightened and more even-toned complexion
Softer, nourished, and moisturized skin
Tightened pores
A reduction in the appearance of dark under-eye circles
A reduction in the appearance of fine lines
Prevention of premature wrinkle formation

TURMERIC ROOT EXTRACT

Curcuma Longa

 Curcumin has been used as a remedy for the prevention and treatment of skin aging and disorders such as psoriasis, infection, acne, skin inflammation, and skin cancer. Curcumin has protective effects against skin damage caused by chronic ultraviolet B radiation

ROSE GERANIUM

Geranium Maculatum

Applied to skin as an astringent that tightens, brightens, and removes dead skin cells. It can also be used as a soothing and antimicrobial topical agent to help treat bacterial acne.

BOURBON VANILLA

Vanilla has anti-inflammatory properties, which can help to soothe and calm irritated skin. Vanilla has been used to reduce skin infections and in wound healing. Vanilla Bean Extract contains Vanillin, a polyphenol with powerful anti-oxidant properties.

JASMINE

Jasmine is rich in a variety of active chemical components that are beneficial to the skin. Anti-aging: Because of its antioxidants, jasmine can help protect from environmental stressors. It's also great for dry, greasy, or sensitive skin, as it helps to balance all types without irritating.

EGYPTIAN GOLDPEARL PIGMENT

Gold Mica

Mica is a mineral that reflects light from the skin because of its glittering or shimmering properties. Skin tone appears smoother, softer and more radiant.

VITAMIN E

Used as a natural preserver vitamin E is a fat-soluble antioxidant that is essential for the maintenance of healthy skin. ... In addition, vitamin E can also absorb the energy from ultraviolet (UV) light. Thus, it plays important roles in photoprotection, preventing UV-induced free radical damage to skin.

ROSEMARY

Rosmarinus Officinalis

Used as a natural preserver in organic cosmetics Rosemary Antioxidant protects the body and skin from free radical damage. The main constituent of Rosemary Antioxidant is Carnosic Acid, which demonstrates antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and tonic activities

HEMP

Cannabis Sativa

A sensational oil containig high amounts of vitamins A, B1, B2, B3, B6, C, D, E Minerals including Calcium, Magnesium, Iron & Zinc All 10 Amino Acids humans need Omega 3 & 6 Fatty Acids in perfect ratio for human absorption so all of the above gets absorbed deep into your skin delivering your most radiantly healthy glow ever. Enhances funcioning of skin. Balances water and lipid ratio. Maintains pH of the skin. Harmoizing skin cells . Protects skin. Makes skin soft and provides a smoothening effect that makes your ski glow and radiate with pureness. Anti-Aging – It restores lower ceramide levels. Ceramide generally depletes with aging but hemp oil prevents this. It reduces wrinkles and enhances skin texture.
Anti-Inflammatory – Hemp oil seeds helps in reducing inflammation.
Antioxidant – It acts against free radicals. These free radical cause premature aging.
Balances oil – It balances the oil content in any skin. It does not really matter that you are have a dry, oily or normal skin. Hemp seed oil will balance out the oil content and will cater for lacking or excessive oil. Soothing
– Hemp seeds oil can soothe your skin.

ROSEHIP SEED OIL

Rosa Canina

 With skin rejuvenating properties like vitamin C and lycopene, rosehip seed oil is a safer solution to repair the skin's surface, restore elasticity and protects against sun and pollution stressors that can lead to wrinkles

+3584573431313

©2018 by Elohi Conscious Cosmetics. Proudly created with Wix.com